Privacy Policy

ADENZA APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE


Summary of how we use your data

This privacy notice (the "Notice") sets out how Adenza uses your personal data when you apply for a position with us. This entity is the data controller in respect to such data. Please see the table at the end of this Notice for its contact details.
  • We will share your data within Adenza and to third party service providers which help support our application process, such as screening providers, pre-employment assessment providers, recruitment platforms, IT hosting and/or IT maintenance providers. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), your data may be transferred outside the EEA or the UK but will be protected by adequate safeguards under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), as applicable.
  • Adenza may process information revealing your personal data, including contact information, birth date, race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation, and any disability in order to facilitate effective equal opportunities monitoring and/or to comply with legal obligations to make reasonable adjustments. 
  • You have a number of rights in respect of the personal data that Adenza processes, including a right to object to certain processing. Please see the section below entitled "What rights do I have in relation to my personal data?" 

What does this Notice cover?


This Notice informs you as to how Adenza and certain Adenza Group companies that may be involved in your application ("Adenza", "we" or "us") processes your personal data when you apply for a position with us. 


It also describes your data protection rights, including a right to object to some of the processing which Adenza carries out. More information about your rights, and how to exercise them, is set out in the section below entitled "What rights do I have in relation to my personal data?"


Adenza may also provide you with additional information when we collect personal data, where we feel it would be helpful to provide relevant and timely information.



What information do we collect?


Adenza processes the following types of personal data when you apply for a position with us: 
  • Data you provide to us: Adenza collects and stores any data you provide us through your application, including your contact details; your application materials (CV, cover letter, previous work experience, education, and transcripts, and our notes from any interviews with you); your desired location; your desired salary; type of employment sought and date available; your identification documents (passport number, government identification numbers where permitted, immigration status); and any other data you submit to us, including any correspondence you may have with us during the application process.
  • Data from other sources: Adenza obtains data about you from other sources, including recruiters, employment research firms, identity verification services, the references you provide to us, websites, and other publicly accessible data on the Internet. We will also receive data you submit to us through third-party websites. In certain countries, where permitted, we collect details of professional registrations, sanctions with professional bodies, financial checks or criminal convictions where you have consented to background checks.
  • Information we collect automatically: When you make an application through Adenza's Career's Centre (through our website at https://adenza.pinpointhq.com/ or third party sites, Adenza will collect information sent to us by your device (and third party sites through which you submit information may also collect information as set forth in their own policies and procedures). For example, this includes the pages you access, your computer IP address, device identifiers, the type of operating system you are using, your location, mobile network information, Cookies, standard web log data and other information, your browser type and traffic to and from our site. More information on our use of Cookies is described in our Website Privacy Policy, under “Cookies and other technologies”, located at https://adenza.com/privacy_policy.html 



How do we use this information, and what is the legal basis for its use?


Adenza collects, uses, and stores your personal data for the reasons set out below:


  • Where this is necessary for Adenza to review and assess your application for employment:
    • This includes assessing your skills and interest in career opportunities at Adenza, processing your application, analyzing your qualifications, verifying your identity and your eligibility for employment, and communicating with you about your application to respond to your inquiries and schedule interviews.
  • Where necessary for Adenza's legitimate interests, as listed below, and where these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights: 
    • Protecting Adenza's legal rights. This includes, but is not limited to, use in connection with legal claims, compliance, regulatory, auditing, investigative and disciplinary purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation) and other ethics and compliance reporting requirements.  
    • Maintaining the security and integrity of Adenza's facilities, equipment, and electronic platforms. This includes administering access rights, monitoring compliance with company protocols, and where permitted by local law and in accordance with relevant policies, for investigations and disciplinary actions. 
  • Where necessary to comply with a legal obligation:
    • Disclosures to law enforcement agencies or in connection with legal claims, or regulatory purposes (including disclosure of such information in connection with legal process or litigation). 
  • Where necessary for the purposes of carrying out obligations in the field of employment and social security and social protection law under local law:
    • Information revealing race, ethnic origin, sexual orientation and any disability may be processed in order to facilitate effective equal opportunities monitoring and/or to comply with legal obligations to make reasonable adjustments. 
  • Where you have given explicit consent:
    • For example, Adenza shall ask for your permission to conduct a criminal background check, financial background check and personal reference check. 



How do we justify relying on our legitimate interests?


Adenza evaluates and balances the interests of the parties for the data processing it carries out on the basis of its legitimate interests, which we have described above. 



Who will we share this data with?


Adenza will share your personal data with other members of the Adenza Group (as listed in full below) to review your application materials, and administer and manage group functions, including to make systems available to our employees or to refer you for other open positions.


Your personal data will also be shared with companies providing services under contract to Adenza, such as screening providers, pre-employment assessment providers, recruitment platforms, IT hosting and/or IT maintenance providers. 


Personal data will also be shared with government authorities and/or law enforcement officials if required for the purposes above, if mandated by law or if required for the protection of Adenza's legitimate interests in compliance with applicable laws.


In the event that an Adenza business is sold or integrated with another business (in part or whole), your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business / business unit.



Where will we send your data?

Your personal data will be processed in or accessed from jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") and the United Kingdom (“UK”) by us and by the third parties with whom we share your personal data. 


When we transfer your data to organisations outside the EEA or the UK we use European Commission-approved standard contractual clauses to safeguard the transfer. Where we transfer personal data to a third party that has implemented Binding Corporate Rules, we may rely on those commitments to safeguard the transfer. 


Your personal data may be transferred for the purposes set forth in this Notice to Adenza group affiliates and vendors in the EEA and non-EEA countries below, and a list of Adenza affiliates in those countries with their contact details, can be found below:


Australia
Calypso Technology Pty Ltd.
Suite 2004, Level 20, Australia Square Tower, 264 George Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
T +61 2 9046 1700 
 
Australia
AxiomSL Pty. Ltd.
Level 16, 1 Market Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Brazil
Calypso Software E Servicos Ltda
Av. Paulista, 1.636-CJ 108, Sao Paulo, CEP 01310-200, Brazil
T +55 11 2348 3995
 
Brazil
AxiomSL Ltda. 
Av. Brig Faria Lima 4055,Sao Paulo, Brazil
T +55 11 2348 3995
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Canada
AxiomSL Canada, Inc.
Gowling WLG for Calypso, 100 King Street West, Suite 1600, 1st Canadian Place, Toronto, Ontario Canada M5X 1GS
T +1 415 530 4000
 
Canada
Calypso Technology Canada Inc.
100 King Street West, 1 First Canadian Place, Suite 1600Toronto, Canada
T +1 415 530 4000
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Chile
Calypso Technology SpA
Flor de Azucena 42, Oficina 61, Las Condes, Santiago, Chile
T +56(2) 2690 6800
 
China
Calypso Software (Beijing) Co Ltd
12th Floor, Beijing Excel Center, No.6 Wudlinghou Street, Xicheng District, Beijing 100033, P.R. China
T +86 10 6612 6162
 
Columbia
AxiomSL S.A.S
Carrera 43 A 5 A 95, Medellin, Antioquia, Colombia
T +57 604 366 2259
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Dubai
AxiomSL Ltd. 
Unit 1607, Floor 16, Index Tower, Dubai International Financial Center, UAE 
T
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com

 
Dubai
Calypso Technology Ltd. 
Unit 1607, Floor 16, Index Tower, Dubai International Financial Center, UAE, 7477, UAE
T
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
France
Calypso Technology SARL
16/18 Rue du quatre Septembre, 75002 Paris, France
T +33 1 70 83 51 00
 
Germany
Calypso Technology Deutschland GmbH
Neue Mainzer Landstrasse 66-68, 11th Floor, 60311 Frankfurt, Germany
T +49 69 6677 80650
 
Germany 
AxiomSL GmbH
Zeil 127, 4 Stock, 60313 Frankfurt am Main, Germany 
T +49 69 9517 9978
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Hong Kong
Calypso Technology Limited
Unit 2711-12, Level 27, The Center, 99 Queen's Road Central, Hong Kong
T +852 3918 3588
 
Hong Kong
AxiomSL Ltd.
18/F., Wanchai Central Building, 89 Lockhart Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong
T +852 3918 3588
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
India
Calypso Technology India Private Ltd
Unit 201, Akruti Center Point, MIDC Central Road, Marol MIDC, Andheri (E), Mumbai 400 093
T +91 22 6106 5700
 
Ireland
Calypso Technology International Ltd
5th Floor, Custom House Plaza 2, I.F.S.C., Dublin 1, Ireland
T +353 1 539 8000
 
Ireland
AxiomSL Limited
Suite 6, Rineanna House, Shannon Free Zone Co. Clare, Shannon, Clare, Ireland 
T +353 1 539 8000
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Israel
AxiomSL Ltd.
2 Derech Agudat Sport HaPo ' el, Jerusalem 9695102, Israel
E talent_acquisition@adenza.com
 
Japan
Calypso Technology KK
34th Floor, Marunouchi Building, 2-4-1 Marunouchi, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 100-6334, Japan
T +81 3 4577 4950
 
Japan
AxiomSL KK
5-27-3, Sendagaya, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo, Japan
T +81 3 4577 4950
 
Mexico
Calypso Technology, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Edificio Moncayo, 404 Avenida Paseo de la Reforma, Colonia Juarez, 06600 Mexico City
 
Netherlands
AxiomSL BV
Gustav Mahlerplein 109-115, 25th floor, 1082 MS Amsterdam, The Netherlands
T +31 20 369 0548
 
New York
Calypso Technology Inc.
99 Park Ave, Suite 930, New York, NY  10016, USA
T +1 212 905 0700
 
New York
Axiom Software Laboratories Inc.
45 Broadway, 27th Floor, New York, NY 10006, USA
T +1 (212) 248-4188
 
Poland
AxiomSL SOO
ul. Antoniego Słonimskiego 1/1A, 50-304 Wrocław, Województwo dolnośląskie, Poland
T +48 71 661 14 52
 
Russia
Calypso Technology Moscow, LLC
Novoslobodskaya 23, Level 3, Office 365, 127055 Moscow, Russia
T +7 495 956 05 46
 
Russia
Axioma SD, LTD
L’ev Tolstoy Street 9, Tolstoy Skver, Premises 5-H, 197022 Saint Petersburg, Russia
T +7 495 956 05 46
 
Singapore
Calypso Technology Pte Ltd.
1 Raffles Place, #25-02 One Raffles Place, Tower 1, Singapore 048616
T +65 6911 2200
 
Singapore
AxiomSL Pte. Ltd.
18 Robinson Road, #14-01 18 Robinson Singapore 048547, Singapore
T +65 6955 7660
 
South Korea
Calypso Technology Korea LLC
#522, 5F/6F 51, Yeoksam-ro 17-gil, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Korea
T +822 6030 8831
 
Spain
Calypso Technology Spain SL
Calle Gran Via 6, Office #35, 6th Floor, 28013 Madrid, Spain
T +34 915 247 405
 
Spain
AxiomSL Software Spain, S.L.
C/ Gran Via, 4, UTOPICUS, 28013 Madrid, Spain
T +34 915 247 405
 
United Arab Emirates
Calypso Technology Ltd
Office 112, Level 1, Currency House - Building 1, Dubai International Financial Centre, Dubai, 7477, UAE
T +971 4 514 9840
 
United Kingdom
Calypso Technology Ltd.
6th floor, One New Change, London EC4M 9AF United Kingdom
T +44 20 3743 1000

 
United Kingdom
AxiomSL. Ltd
6th floor, One New Change, London EC4M 9AF United Kingdom
Tel: +44 20 3743 1000
 
United States
Calypso Technology Inc.
595 Market Street, Suite 1800, San Francisco, CA, 94105 USA
T +1 212 905 0700
 

What rights and choices do I have in relation to my personal data?


You have the right to ask Adenza for a copy of your personal data; to correct, delete or restrict processing of your personal data; and to obtain the personal data you provide in a structured, machine-readable format; and to ask us to share (port) this data to another data controller.  


In addition, you can object to the processing of your personal data in some circumstances (in particular, where we don’t have to process the data to meet a contractual or other legal requirement or compelling interest). 


Where we have asked for your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time. If you ask to withdraw your consent to Adenza processing your data, this will not affect any processing which has already taken place at that time.


These rights can be limited, for example if fulfilling your request would reveal personal data about another person, where they would infringe the rights of a third party (including our rights) or if you ask us to delete information which we are required by law or have compelling legitimate interests to keep. Relevant exemptions are included in the GDPR, the UK GDPR, the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and other laws. Adenza will inform you of any relevant exemptions it relies upon when responding to any request you make.


Where we require personal data to comply with legal or contractual obligations, then provision of such data is mandatory: if such data is not provided, then we will not be able to manage the recruitment process, or to meet obligations placed on us.  In all other cases, provision of requested personal data is optional.


Adenza hopes that we can satisfy queries you may have about the way we process your data. If you have questions about this Notice, wish to contact us for any reason in relation to our personal data processing, or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at talent_acquisition@adenza.com or feel free to discuss this directly with your relevant recruitment contact.


If you are a resident of the EEA and have unresolved concerns, you have the right to complain to an EU data protection authority where you live, work or where you believe a breach may have occurred. If you are a resident of the UK, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) who is responsible for data protection issues in the UK. 



How long will you hold my data?

If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your personal data only for 6 months or as long as we need it for Adenza's legitimate interests in accordance with applicable law.


If you accept employment with us, we will retain your personal data throughout your employment in accordance with a separate policy we provide to you.  



Who is my data controller?

The data controller for your information will be:  
Adenza
c/o Calypso Technology, Ltd.
6th floor One New Change, 
London, UK EC4M 9AF
T +44 20 3743 1000